juried exhibitions

selected juried exhibitions

2023
"Digital Art, Assemblage, Paper Collage" Limner Gallery, Hudson, NY. Jurors: Tim Slowinski, Curator/Director/Artist

"On My Own Time" Bill J. Priest Center, Dallas, TX. Jurors: Kristin Rivas, Curator/Director and Frankie Garcia III, Curator [chosen out of 80+ submissions] First Place

"Misapprehended" TWU Gallery, Denton, TX. Jurors: Enrique Fernández Cervantes, Curator

2019
"COLOR" Maddrey PLLC, Dallas, TX. Juror: Jennifer Klos, Collector House

2018
"2018 Competition: Still Life" The Photo Review, Langhorne, PA. Juror: Stephen Perloff, The Photo Review Editor

"Portals," New York Center for Photographic Art, New York, NY. First Place [out of 1,300 internationally] Juror: Darren Ching, Klompching Gallery Owner

2017
"La Frontera of Education," Latino Cultural Center, Dallas, TX. Jurors: Benjamin Espino, Manager

2016
"Art for Advocacy," General Data Tech Warehouse, Dallas, TX.      Jurors: Joyce Goss, The Goss-Michael Foundation

"Lemniscate of Diffusion," A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX. Juror: Blue Mitchell, Publisher; Juror: Libby Rowe, Curator

"Appearances 2016," Provincetown Conservation Trust, Provincetown, MA. Juror: Artist Advisory Committee

"Best of the Biennial," Fort Worth Community Arts Center, Fort Worth, TX. Jury: public vote

"Secrets & Mysteries," L.A. Photo Curator, Los Angeles, CA., online exhibition [chosen out of submissions from 8 countries] First Place Juror: Susan Swihart

"5 Year Anniversary," Artist Portfolio Magazine, online publication and exhibition, (magazine)

"Creative Quarterly 42," Creative Quarterly | The Journal of Art & Design, New York, NY., online exhibition, (magazine) Juror: Creative Quarterly Juror Panel

2015
"28th Annual Members Only Show," Tammy Cromer-Campbell Photo Gallery, Longview, TX., [chosen out of 1,020 submissions] Juror: Keith Carter

"Creative Quarterly 41," Creative Quarterly | The Journal of Art & Design, New York, NY., online exhibition [chosen out of 4,000 submissions] (magazine) Juror: Creative Quarterly Juror Panel

"The Still Life Collection," Louvre Museum, Paris, France Jurors: Jennifer Pastore, Wall Street Journal Photo Director; Karen Irvine, Museum of Contemporary Photography; Jody Quon, New York Magazine Photo Director; Daria Brit Shapiro, VP and Lead Curator at SCOPE; Evgeny Tchebotarev, 500px Founder; William Jackson Etundi Jr, SeeMe Founder

"2015 Black and White Show," BWAC, Brooklyn, NY. [chosen out of 1,350 submissions] Juror: Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum of American Art.

"4th 2015 Showcase," ARTslant, New York, NY., online exhibition Juror: ArtSlant Curatorial Team

"Art for Advocacy," f.i.g. Fashion Industry Gallery, Dallas, TX. Jurors: Holly Johnson and Cris Worley

"Open Theme," F-Stop Magazine, online exhibition Juror: Christy Karpinski, Founder and Editor

"Some Other Realities," The Photo Review, online exhibition Juror: Stephen Perloff, Editor in Chief

2014
"Artist vs Architect," One Arts Plaza, Dallas, TX Jurors: Gary Cunningham FAIA, Principal, Cunningham Architects Heyd Fontenot, Director, UTD CentralTrak; Jordan Ford, Art Collector; Mark Gunderson AIA, Architect; Mark Lamster, Architecture Critic,The Dallas Morning News, Lionel Morrison FAIA, Principal, Morrison Dilworth + Walls; Terri Provencal, Publisher & Editor in Chief, Patron Magazine; Cindy D. Rachofsky Hon. AIA, Art Collector & Philanthropist; Jared Rooker, Designer, OMNIPLAN; Robyn Siegel, Art Advisor; Mary Anne Smiley, Interior Designer & Artist, Mary Anne Smile Interiors; Jeremy Strick, Director, Nasher Sculpture Center    

"Distortion," Focal Press Finalist Juror: Corey Hilz, Lensbaby

"PM Awards Contest 2014 - Concurso Premios PM," Project Mulafoco - Proyecto Mulafoco, Montevideo, Uruguay (book) Best Photographer of the Year Award Juror: Hugo Martínez Rapari and Nicolás Alé

"Imagined Realities," PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT. (catalogue) [chosen out of 2,000 entries] Juror: Robert and Shana ParkeHarrison

2013
"MAC Art Auction," MAC: The Northwest Museum of Arts & Culture, Spokane, WA. Juror: Christopher D. Bruce, Director of the Washington State University Museum of Art

"The Art of Photography Show 2013," The San Diego Art Institute Museum of the Living Artist, San Diego, CA. (catalogue, cover image), [chosen out of 12,961 entries from 84 countries] Juror: Julia Dolan, Curator of the Portland Art Museum

"Appearances 2013," Provincetown Conservation Trust, Provincetown, MA. Juror: Artist Advisory Committee
"TPS 22: The International Photography Competition," A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX (aslo traveling) Juror: Blue Mitchell, Diffusion Magazine

"Abstraction," The Kiernan Gallery, Lexington, VA. Juror: Matthew Gamber, Editor/Critic/Artist

2012
"1st Cell Phone Camera Competition," The Worldwide Photography Gala Awards. "Honorable Mention Award"

"Juried Photography Exhibition," The Monmouth Museum, Lincroft, NJ. Juror: Donald Lokuta, Professor at Kean University

"Still Life: The Art of Arrangement," The Kiernan Gallery, Lexington, VA. Juror: Jason Landry, Owner/Director of Panopticon Gallery

"NewTexas Talent XIX," Craighead Green Gallery, Dallas, TX. Juror: Lollie Tompkins, Visual Arts Coordinator at Booker T. Washington

"Alternative Realities," PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT. Juror: Laura Moya, Executive Director of Photolucida

"23rd International Juried Exhibition," Viridian Artists, New York City, NY. Juror: Chrissie Iles, Curator of the Whitney Museum of American Art

2010
"Abstraction in Photography," PhotoPlace Gallery, MIddlebury, VT. Juror: Stephen Strom

"Skim," Art Institute of Boston at Lesley University, Boston, MA. Best of Show

"The Human Landscape," Limner Gallery, Hudson, NY. Juror: Tim Slowinski

"Juried Competition," University Art Gallery, Las Cruces, NM. Juror: Ray Parish

"Hunting Art Prize," Decorative Center, Houston, TX. Jurors: Sarah Cash, Bechhoefer Curator of American Art at the Corcoran Gallery of Art in Washington, D.C.; Rita Aida Gonzalez, Assistant Curator, Contemporary Art, at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art; Lorelei Stewart, Director of Gallery 400 at the University of Illinois at Chicago.

"Southern New Mexico and El Paso," Preston Contemporary Art Center, Mesilla, NM. Juror: Joshua Rose

"National Wet Paint Exhibition," Zhou B. Art Center, Chicago, IL. Juror: Sergio Gomez

2009
"Alternative Processes," PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT. Juror: Blue Mitchell

"Breaking Boundaries II," International Photography Festival, Pingyao, China. Juror/Curator: Susan Dooley

"Untitled," Oxide Gallery, Denton, TX. Jurors: Warren Hooper and Nance Renauld

"D Art Slam," Fashion Industry Gallery (F.I.G.), Dallas, TX. Curators: D Magazine, F.I.G., and chosen panelists

"El Corazon," Bath House Cultural Center, Dallas, TX. Curator: Jose Vargas

2008
"Hidden between Covers," The Arts Gallery, Plano, TX. Curator: Elizabeth Mellott-Carreón, Professor

"Eclectic Transitions From Artistic Minds," Hilton Bella Harbor Hotel Fine Art Gallery, Rockwall, TX. Curator: Vicki Hoarty, Hilton Art Liaison

"17th Annual La Virgen de Guadalupe," Ice House Cultural Center, Dallas, TX. Curator: Jose Vargas

"Not Titled," Oxide Gallery, Denton, TX. Jurors: Darren Heppel, Warren Hooper, Rhonda Sherrill, and Nance Renauld

"22nd Dia de Los Muertos," Bath House Cultural Center, Dallas, TX. Curator: Enrique Fernandez- Cervantes

"Voertman Annual Juried Exhibition," Texas Woman's University, Denton, TX. Juror: Holly Johnson, Director of Holly Johnson Gallery

"'Til We Meet Again," Bath House Cultural Center, Dallas, TX.     Curator: Enrique Fernandez-Cervantes

2007
"21st Dia de Los Muertos," Bath House Cultural Center, Dallas, TX. Curator: Enrique Fernandez- Cervantes

"Alternative Processes," The Center for Fine Arts Photography, Fort Collins Contemporary Museum of Art, Fort Collins, CO. [chosen as one of 51 artists out of 700 entries nationwide] Juror: Elizabeth Spungen, Executive Director, The Print Center, Philadelphia.

"Voertman Annual Juried Exhibition," Texas Woman's University, Denton, TX. Juror: Marty Walker, Director, Marty Walker Gallery, Dallas, TX.

2005
"19th Dia de los Muertos," Bath House Cultural Center, Dallas, TX. Curator: Enrique Fernandez-Cervantes

"Project: M.A.S.A.," Gallista Gallery, San Antonio, TX.

2004
"Inaugural Exhibition," Latino Cultural Center, Dallas, TX. [chosen as one of 33 out of 33] (catalogue) Jurors: Dr Shifra M Goldman; Ms Tere Romo; Dr Tomas Ybarra-Frausto

"Viewpoints," THE ARTS Gallery, Plano, TX Juror: Don Schol

2003
"Calavera," Ice House Cultural Center, Dallas, TX.

"17th Dia de los Muertos," House Cultural Center, Dallas, TX.

"Elemental 2," Bath House Cultural Center, Dallas, TX.

2002
"16th Dia de los Muertos," Bath House Cultural Center, Dallas, TX.

2001
"Thresholds," THE ARTS Gallery, Plano, TX -"Best of Show." [chosen out of over 350 entries] Juror: John Pomara, Professional Artist and Professor, University of Texas at Dallas.